CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226

Mr. Peter Jay Baskin
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded, clutch-style bags from China

Dear Mr. Baskin:

In your letter dated August 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling concerning two clutch-style bags covered in glass beads on behalf of your client, Nina Footwear. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The items will be returned as per your request.

The products under consideration are identified as Minnette-M, Style Number H005-126 and Mae-MDW (no style number).

Minnette-M (style number H005-126) is a glass beaded, clutch-style bag with a metal frame body, “kiss-lock” closure and metal link shoulder strap. The exterior surface is completely covered, front and back, with glass beads and small rods. The side panels are fabric covered. The interior is lined in pink satin fabric with one side pocket and an engraved metal plate logo with a single rhinestone enhancement. The item measures approximately six inches in width and four inches in height.

Mae-MDW (no style number) is a glass beaded, clutch-style bag with a metal frame body, “kiss-lock” closure and metal link shoulder strap. The exterior surface is completely covered, front and back, with multi-colored glass beads and small rods. It is lined in black satin fabric and has one interior side pocket. The item measures approximately nine inches in width and four inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded, clutch-style bags - Minnette-M (Style Number H005-126) and Mae-MDW (no style number) - will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitations precious and semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division